EVENTS CALENDAR

Upcoming Norse-related events, classes, and gatherings

Jan - Feb - Mar - Apr - May - Jun - Jul - Aug - Sep - Oct - Nov - Dec

Gers Ey Gođorđ is honored to maintain this calendar covering not only those events sponsored by us, but any Heathen or other Norse/Germanic pagan group (Norse Wiccans, Norse Druids, Anglo-Saxon pagans, etc.) in or around New Jersey, southern New York, western Connecticut, and eastern Pennsylvania, as well as other events that may be of potential interest to Heathens (lectures, museum exhibits, movies, etc.). For more information, or to get directions for any given event, please feel free to contact the event sponsor. Please note that times and places are always subject to change; it's best to check with the event sponsor before showing up to any event. If you need directions, please ask the event sponsor.

If you have an event or group you would like included on the calendar, please contact gerseygodord@hotmail.com. The web troll reserves the right to make the sole determination regarding inclusion in the calendar.

CALENDAR KEY

DH Dragon's Hearth
1015 Rutledge Ave.
Phoenixville, PA 19460-2240
http://members.xoom.com/aesirway
jarlemoore@classic.msn.com
(610) 935-0974
EB Einherjar Balder Kindred
126 Woodside Green 1B
Stamford, CT 06905

radsvid@aol.com
(203) 328-9651
GE Gers Ey Gođorđ
Post Office Box 199
Cedar Knolls, NJ 07927
http://members.tripod.com/gersey
gerseygodord@hotmail.com
HK Hammerstede Kindred
P.O. Box 350
Sewell , NJ 08080
 
MS Grove of the Midnight Sun (ADF)
P.O. Box 6503
Bridgewater, NJ 08807
http://home.earthlink.net/~dragyn/
dragyn@earthlink.net
(908) 658-9322
RF Reginleif Fellowship
c/o Hasten
PO Box 290-158
Brooklyn, NY 11229
http://www.angelfire.com/ny/Reginleiffelagidh/index.html
reginleif@hotmail.com
TR Two Ravens Kindred

Bridgeport, CT
http://members.aol.com/vikgrrl/
vikgrrl@aol.com
TH Grove of Tyr's Hand (ADF)
P.O. Box 1123
Forked River, NJ 08731-6123
http://www.txcii3.com/tgale/goth/
tgale@erols.com
VF Vingolf Fellowship

New Brunswick, NJ
http://www.vingolf.org
mandato@worldnet.att.net

knotwork01.gif (2510 bytes)

JANUARY, 2000

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
   

 

 

        1

 

2

GE: Skapțing  (12:00 PM/ place TBA)

3

 

 

4 5 6 7 8

 

9

 

 

10 11 12 13 14 15

GE: Jolablót (4:00, Byram NJ)

16

 

 

17 18 19 20 21 22

 

23

 

 

24 25 26 27 28 29
30

 

31

 

 

         

FEBRUARY, 2000

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
   

 

 

1 2 3 4

 

5

 

6

GE: Skapțing (12:00 PM/ place TBA)

7

 

 

8 9 10 11

 

12

 

 

13

 

 

14 15 16 17 18

 

19

 

20

 

 

21 22 23 24 25

 

26

 

27

 

 

28

 

 

         

MARCH, 2000

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
   

 

 

1 2 3 4 5

 

6

GE: Skapțing  (12:00 PM/ place TBA)

7

 

 

8 9 10 11 12
13

 

 

14 15 16 17 18 19
20

 

 

21 22 23 24 25 26
27

 

 

28 29 30 31    

APRIL, 2000

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
         

 

 

1 2

 

 

3

GE: Skapțing  (12:00 PM/ place TBA)

4 5 6 7 8 9

 

 

10

 

 

11 12 13 14 15 16
17

 

 

18 19 20 21 22 23
24

 

 

25 26 27 28 29 30

MAY, 1999

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
         

 

 

  1

GE: Skapțing Moved to 5/2!

MS: May Day Spring Festival (all day [ritual at 1:30 PM], Elmer NJ)

TH: May Day Weekend Camping Retreat (all day [ritual at 7:00 PM], Lebanon State Forest NJ)

Pagan Community Church: Beltane (Oxford CT)

2

GE: Skapțing  (12:00 PM, place TBA)

MS: May Day Spring Festival (all day, Elmer NJ)

RF: Asatru Class #3 (1:30 PM, Brooklyn, NY) / Walpurgisnacht (4:00 PM, Brooklyn NY)

TH: May Day Weekend Camping Retreat (all day [ritual at 11:00 AM], Lebanon State Forest NJ)

Pagan Community Church: Beltane (Oxford CT)

3 4 5 6 7 8

DH: Walspurgis (Phoenixville PA, time TBA)

9

 

 

10 11 12 13 14

 

15

VF: Blot to Loki (time/ place TBA)

16

 

 

17 18 19 20 21 22

 

23

 

 

24 25 26 27 28

RF: Asatru Class #4 (7:30 PM, Brooklyn, NY)

29

DH: Einherjar Day (Phoenixville PA, time TBA)

30

TH: Rite of Summer Greeting (Forked River NJ, 1:00 PM)

31  

 

 

       

JUNE, 1999

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
 

 

 

  1 2 3

 

4 5

 

6

GE: Skapțing  (12:00 PM/ HQ Plaza Hotel Restaurant - Morristown, NJ)

7

 

 

8 9 10 11

RF: Asatru Class #5 (7:30 PM, Brooklyn NY)

12

 

13

GE: Trip to NJ Renaissance Kingdom (11:00 AM, Somerset NJ - meet at the main gate at 12:30)

14 15 16 17 18 19

DH: Midsummer/ Thing (Phoenixville PA, time TBA)

20

RF: Midsummer (time/place TBA)

TH: Midsummer Fest (1:00 PM, Forked River NJ)

21

 

 

22 23 24 25 26

 

27

 

 

28 29 30      

JULY, 1999

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
        1

 

 

2 3

 

4

GE: Skapțing  (12:00 PM/  place TBA)

5

 

 

6 7 8 9

RF: Asatru Class #6 (7:30 PM, Brooklyn, NY)

10

DH: Freyr's Fest (Phoenixville PA, time TBA)

11

TH: Ritual (Forked River NJ, 1:00 PM)

12

 

 

13 14 15 16 17
18

GE: Day trip to New Hope, PA (meet at 11:00 AM in Byram, NJ)

19 20 21 22 23 24

 

25

 

 

26 27 28 29 30 31

AUGUST, 1999

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1

TH: Thingstide (Forked River, NJ, 1:00 PM)

2

 

 

3 4 5

 

6 7

 

 

8

GE: Skapțing  (12:00 PM/ place TBA)

9

 

 

10 11 12 13 14

DH: Loaf Fest (Phoenixville PA, time TBA)

15

GE: Trip to New York Renaissance Faire (10:30 AM, Tuxedo NY - meet at the front gate at 12:30)

16 17 18 19 20

Gladsheim Kindred, MD: East Coast Thing (4:00 PM, Camp Ramblewood, MD)

21

Gladsheim Kindred, MD: East Coast Thing (all day, Camp Ramblewood, MD)

22

Gladsheim Kindred, MD: East Coast Thing (morning- 1:00 PM, Camp Ramblewood, MD)

23 24 25 26 27 28

 

29

 

 

30 31        

SEPTEMBER, 1999

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
 

 

 

    1 2

 

3 4

 

5

Scanfest: Scandinavian Festival (10:00 AM, Waterloo Village NJ)

GE: Post-Scanfest feast and blót (6:00 PM, Byram NJ)

6 7 8 9 10 11

 

12

TH: Rite of Autumn Greeting (time/ place TBA)

13

 

 

14 15 16 17 18

Pagan Pride Day (Various times and locations nationally)

19

 

 

20 21 22 23 24 25

DH: Winter's Finding (Phoenixville PA, time TBA)

26

TH: Winternights (time/ place TBA)

27

 

 

28 29 30    

OCTOBER, 1999

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
 

 

 

       

 

1 2

 

3

GE: Skapțing  (12:00 PM/ place TBA)

4

 

 

5 6 7 8 9

 

10

 

 

11 12 13 14

 

15 16

GE: Vetrarblót (4:00 PM, Stanhope NJ)

17

 

 

18 19 20 21 22 23
24

 

 

25 26 27 28 29 30

DH: Winters Nights (Phoenixville PA, time TBA)

31

TH: Ancestor/ Otherworld Feast (Samhain) (time/ place TBA)

 

 

 

         

NOVEMBER, 1999

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
 

 

 

1 2 3 4

 

5 6

 

7

GE: Skapțing  (12:00 PM/ place TBA)

8

 

 

9 10 11 12 13

DH: Hero's Day (Phoenixville PA, time TBA)

14

 

 

15 16 17 18 19 20
21

 

 

22 23 24 25 26 27

 

28

TH: Rite of Winter Finding (time/ place TBA)

29 30  

 

 

     

DECEMBER, 1999

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
 

 

 

    1 2

 

3 4

 

5

GE: Skapțing  (12:00 PM/ place TBA)

6

 

 

7 8 9 10 11

 

12

 

 

13 14 15 16 17 18

DH: Yule/ Thing (Phoenixville PA, time TBA)

19

 

 

20 21 22 23 24 25

 

26

 

 

27 28 29 30 31  

knotwork01.gif (2510 bytes)

Back to the main page